Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2018 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2018 Track Rosters
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2017 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/25 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/28 Milton Quad A
4/1 Tipp Invite A
4/4 CHS Quad H
4/7 Miami East Inv. A
4/11 Ansonia Quad A
4/13 TVS Durkle A
4/18 County @ Piqua A
4/21 Ans. Tiger Relay A
4/25 Vers. Invite A
4/27 CHS Quad H
4/28 NB Card Inv. A
5/5 Cov Invite A
5/11 CCC League A
5/13 CCC League A
5/16 District A
5/20 District A
5/24 Regional A
5/26 Regional A
6/2 State Meet A
6/3 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
2017 State Track...
2016 TRACK LINKS

2017 Girls Track Team...
2017 Boys Track Team...

TEAM STATE CHAMPS OR STATE RUNNER-UP...
1983 - BOYS D-III STATE RUNNER-UP
In 1983, Kelly Deeter accumulated enough points (26) by himself to earn second at state as a team. He won a state championship in the 200 meter dash and finished second in the 100 and 400. He also owns the school record in the 100 meter dash (10.8) and the 200 meter dash (21.7).
2018 - GIRLS D-III STATE RUNNER-UP
The Covington girls track team accumulated 32 team points to finish runner-up in the team standings in 2018. In the photo above are (Kneeling L-R) - Shae Robinson, Victoria Lyle, Breanna Kimmel, Rayna Horner. (Standing L-R) - Asst. Coach Jason Sutherland, Asst. Coach Ron Schultz, Ashlyn Plessinger, Paige Boehringer, Lauren Christian, Morgan Lowe, Maci White, Head Coach Dave Tobias, Asst. Coach Kyle Moore. (Not Pictured: Asst. Coach Ashley Rench)
INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPS OR STATE RUNNER-UP...
YEAR NAME EVENT FINISH PLACE
1959 Bob Hartley Shot Put 50'10" 1st
1959 Bob Hartley Discus -- 2nd
1960 Bob Hartley Shot Put -- 2nd
1960 Bob Hartley Discus 154'1" 1st
1961 Bob Hartley Discus 166'10" 1st
1981 Kevin Finfrock, Kelly Deeter, Phil Reck and Scott Winks 4x100 Relay 43.88 2nd
1983 Kelly Deeter 200 Meter Dash 22.42 1st
1983 Kelly Deeter 100 Meter Dash 11.43 2nd
1983 Kelly Deeter 400 Meter Dash 50.48 2nd
1989 Ryan Stover 3200 Meter Run 9:40.92 2nd
1998 Kyle Brumbaugh, David Larson, Brad Rowe and Keith Lyons 4x800 Relay 8:04.58 2nd
2001 Ryan Otte 200 Meter Dash 23.01 2nd
2003 Jon Sampson Pole Vault 14'0" 1st
2014 Jackie Siefring Long Jump 18'0.75" 1st
2014 Jackie Siefring 300 Hurdles 43.64 1st
2014 Lane White 400 Meter Dash 48.24 1st
2014 Lane White 200 Meter Dash 21.95 2nd
2018 Jett Murphy Pole Vault 15'0" 1st
2018 Breanna Kimmel, Rayna Horner, Paige Boehringer, Morgan Lowe 4x400 Relay 3:56.71 1st
2018 Rayna Horner, Tori Lyle, Morgan Lowe, Breanna Kimmel 4x200 Relay 1:44.52 2nd
COVINGTON GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS...

110 METER HURDLES:
Meredith Tobias - 2006
Jackie Siefring - 2014 (3rd place, 14.80)

300 METER HURDLES:
Jackie Siefring - 2013 (3rd Place, 44.42)
Jackie Siefring - 2014 (1st Place, 43.64)

100 METER DASH:
Breanna Kimmel - 2016
Breanna Kimmel - 2017
Breanna Kimmel - 2018

LONG JUMP:
Shannon Irvin - 1982
Shannon Irvin - 1984 (5th place, 16'9.5")
Renee Otte - 2006 (8th place, 16'5.0")
Renee Otte - 2009 (9th place, 16'4.25")
Jackie Siefring - 2013 (4th Place, 17'5.0")
Jackie Siefring - 2014 (1st Place, 18'0.75" )

HIGH JUMP:
Cindy Byers - 1983

DISCUSS:
Meredith Besecker - 2003 (4th Place)
Lauren Christian - 2017
Lauren Christian - 2018 (7th Place - 122-11.00)

SHOT PUT:
Lauren Christian - 2017 (6th Place - 40' 4.25")
Lauren Christian - 2018 (3rd Place - 44' 1.50")

400 METER DASH:
Rayna Horner - 2017 (6th Place, 58.17)
Rayna Horner - 2018 (3rd place)

800 METER RUN:
Holly Irvin - 1981
Holly Irvin - 1982
Tara Snipes - 2012 (8th Place)
Tara Snipes - 2013 (5th Place, 2:17.29)

3200 METER RUN:
Carly Shell - 2013 (6th Place, 11:16.04)

4x100 METER RELAY:
1981 - Shannon Irvin, Jennie McMaken, Jenny Stickley, Delores Vogler
1982 - Shannon Irvin, Jennie McMaken, Jenny Stickley, Delores Vogler (6th Place, 51.44)

4x200 METER RELAY:
1981 - Mary Hindmarch, Jennie McMaken, Jenny Stickley, Deloes Vogler
1982 - Shannon Irvin, Jennie McMaken, Jenny Stickley, Delores Vogler (5th Place, 149.27)
2015 - Shae Robinson, Heidi Cron, Tori Lyle, Breanna Kimmel
2018 - Rayna Horner, Tori Lyle, Morgan Lowe, Breanna Kimmel (2nd place - 1:44.52)

4x400 METER RELAY:
1976 - Susan Besecker, Michelle Schmidt, Kelly Knick, Lisa Dewey - (5th Place - 4:17.8)
1982 - Cindy Byers, Marharet Hindmarch, Holly Irvin, Laura Longenecker
2017 - Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe, Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel - (7th Place, 4:03.87)
2018 - Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe, Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel - (1st place - 3:56.71)

4x800 METER REALY:
1981 - Cindy Byers, Holly Irvin, Shannon Irvin, Laura Longenecker (5th Place, 9:53.72)
1982 - Donel Arbogast, Holly Irvin, Shannon Irvin, Laura Longenecker (5th Place, 9:56.72)

2014 STATE CHAMPION: JACKIE SIEFRING
IN LONG JUMP AND 300 HURDLES
2018 STATE CHAMPIONS IN THE 4X400 RELAY
Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel, Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe
COVINGTON BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS...

100 METER DASH:
Scott Winks - 1981
Kelly Deeter - 1982
Kelly Deeter - 1983 (2nd place)
Kelly Deeter - 1984

200 METER DASH:
Al Pomares - 1976
Kelly Deeter - 1983 (1st place)
Kelly Deeter - 1984 (6th place)
Ryan Otte - 2001 (2nd place)
Lane White - 2014 (2nd Place, 21.95)

400 METER DASH:
Kevin Finfrock - 1981
Kelly Deeter - 1983 (2nd place)
Kelly Deeter - 1984
Dusty Kimmel - 2005
Lane White - 2011
Lane White - 2012 (4th place)
Lane White - 2014 (1st Place, 48.24)

440 YARD DASH: (Event no longer exists)
Tim Martin - 1962 (4th Place)
Tim Martin - 1963 (5th Place)

800 METER RUN:
Keith Lyons - 1997 (7th place)
Dustin Fickert - 2012

1600 METER RUN:
Ryan Stover - 1987 (6th Place)
Ryan Stover - 1989
Paul Downing - 1999
Nate Gibson - 1999

3200 METER RUN:
Scott Fisher - 1984
Ryan Stover - 1986
Ryan Stover - 1987
Ryan Stover - 1988
Ryan Stover - 1989 (2nd place)
Nate Gibson - 1997
Nate Gibson - 1998
Nate Gibson - 1999

110 METER HURDLES:
Brad Barbee - 1997
Troy Cron - 2012
Troy Cron - 2013 (7th place, 15.20)
Ben Miller - 2014 (7th place, 15.13)

Cade Harshbarger - 2016
Cade Harshbarger - 2017 (6th place, 15.15)

Cade Harshbarger - 2018 (7th place - 15.03)

180 LOW HURDLES: (Event No Longer Exists)
Rex Huffman - 1970 (4th Place)

300 METER HURDLES:
Troy Cron - 2012
Troy Cron - 2013 (5th place, 39.35)
Dalton Bordelon - 2013
Ben Miller - 2014 (8th place, 40.41)

Ben Miller - 2015
Cade Harshbarger - 2016
Cade Harshbarger - 2018 (3rd place - 38.91)

HIGH JUMP:
Scott McDade - 1985
Mike Molesky - 2002 (7th place)
Ryan Craft - 2013

Zach Parrett - 2017 (8th place - 6'3")

LONG JUMP:
Sam Reck - 2000

SHOT PUT:
Bob Hartley - 1959 (1st Place - 50'10")
Bob Hartley - 1960 (2nd Place)
Bob Hartley - 1961 (3rd Place)
Tim Vogler - 1975 (6th Place - 51' 4.75")
Darrell Hite - 1992
Tony Alexander - 1992
Tony Alexander - 1994
Ben Christian - 2010
Sam Christian - 2012 (6th Place)

POLE VAULT:
Bill Musser - 1963
Doug Swartz - 1975
Doug Swartz - 1976 (4th Place - 13'3")
Jay Victor - 1977
Jay Victor - 1978
Phil Reck - 1980
Phil Reck - 1981
Jon Sampson - 2001
Jon Sampson - 2003 (1st place)
Logan Adams - 2006 (3rd place)
Jett Murphy - 2016 (4th place)

Jett Murphy - 2017 (3rd place - 14' 10")
Jett Murphy - 2018 - (1st place - 15' 0")

DISCUS:
Bob Hartley - 1959 (2nd Place)
Hartley - 1960 (1st Place - 154'1")
Bob Hartley - 1961 (1st Place - 166'9")
Tim Vogler - 1975 (3rd Place - 148'2")
Terry Vogler - 1975 (5th Place - 146'3")
Darrell Hite - 1991
Darrell Hite - 1992
Sam Christian - 2011
Sam Christian - 2012

880 YARD RELAY: (Event No Longer Exists)
1970 - Partcipants Unknown - (4th Place)

4x100 METER RELAY:
1981 - Kevin Finfrock, Kelly Deeter, Phil Reck, Scott Winks (2nd place)
2001 - Cory "Boomer" Schmidt, John "Bubby" Bubeck, Ryan Otte, Mike Molesky
2014 - Dalton Bordelon, A.J. Ouellette, Ben Miller, Brandon Magee

2015 - Ethan Herron, Ben Miller, Shane Straw, Brandon Magee

4x200 METER RELAY:
2018 - Alex Shaffer, Gray Harshbarger. Nathan Lyle, Ty Freeman (8th place - 1:32.60)

4x400 METER RELAY:
1984 - Bob Hagie, Jim Stickley, Matt Pond, Kelly Deeter
2012 - Isaiah Winston, Dustin Fickert, Alex Schilling, Lane White
2013 - Ryan Craft, Alex Schilling, Dustin Fickert, Lane White (3rd place)

2016 - Zane Barnes, Brandon Magee, Jayce Pond, Nathan Lyle
2017 - Zane Barnes, Gray Harshbarger, Jayce Pond, Nathan Lyle (6th place - 3:26.48)

2018 - Gray Harshbarger, Andrew Cates, Ty Freeman, Nathan Lyle (6th place - 3:26.76)

4x800 METER RELAY:
1998 - Jason Byers, Jon Polhamus, Kyle Boehringer, Ryan Stover
1989 - Jason Byers, Reggie Smith, Kyle Boehringer, Ryan Stover (6th place)
1991 - Mikel Meredith, Jason Kyzer, Dan White, Benji Meredith
1997 - David Larson, Kyle Brumbaugh, Keith Lyons, Nate Gibson
1998 - David Larson, Kyle Brumbaugh, Keith Lyons, Brad Rowe (2nd place)
1999 - Nate Gibson, Ray Gibson, Paul Downing, Keith Lyons
2011 - Willy Hoffert, Isaiah Winston, Dustin Fickert, Lane White
2012 - Isaiah Winston, Dustin Fickert, Alex Schilling, Lane White

2014 STATE CHAMPION: LANE WHITE IN THE 400 METER DASH
2018 STATE CHAMPION: JETT MURPHY IN THE POLE VAULT
COVINGTON BOYS TRACK RECORDS...
YEAR RECORD HOLDER EVENT RECORD
1984 Kelly Deeter 100 Meter Dash 10.8
1984 Kelly Deeter 200 Meter Dash 21.7
2014 Lane White 400 Meter Dash 48.04
2012 Dustin Fickert 800 Meter Run 1:57.26
1988 Ryan Stover 1600 Meter Run 4:28.6
1989 Ryan Stover 3200 Meter Run 9:36.6
2013 Troy Cron 110 Hurdles 14.85
2018 Cade Harshbarger 300 Hurdles 38.91
1981 Kevin Finfrock, Kelly Deeter, Phil Reck and Scott Winks 4x100 Meter Relay 43.88
2018 Alex Shaffer, Gray Harshbarger, Nathan Lyle, Ty Freeman 4x200 Meter Relay 1:31.76
2013 Ryan Craft, Alex Schilling, Dustin Fickert, Lane White 4x400 Meter Relay 3:20.36
1998 David Larson, Kyle Brumbaugh, Brad Rowe and Keith Lyons 4x800 Meter Relay 8.03.1
1960 Bob Hartley Shot Put 57'3"
1961 Bob Hartley Discus 167'9"
2013 Ryan Craft High Jump 6'4.75"
1976 Doug Swartz Long Jump 21'2.5"
2018 Jett Murphy Pole Vault 15'0"
COVINGTON GIRLS TRACK RECORDS...
YEAR RECORD HOLDER EVENT RECORD
2018 Breanna Kimmel 100 Meter Dash 12.37
2014 Jackie Siefring 200 Meter Dash 25.59
2018 Rayna Horner 400 Meter Dash 56.93
2013 Tara Snipes 800 Meter Run 2:16.74
2017 Anna Dunn 1600 Meter Run 5:16.10
2013 Carly Shell 3200 Meter Run 11.16.04
2014 Jackie Siefring 100 Hurdles 14.66
2014 Jackie Siefring 300 Hurdles 43.54
1982 Jenny Stickley, Dee Vogler, Shannon Irvin, Jenny McMaken 4x100 Meter Relay 50.4
2018 Morgan Lowe, Rayna Horner, Tori Lyle, Breanna Kimmel 4x200 Meter Relay 1:43.82
2018 Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe, Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel 4x400 Meter Relay 3:56.71
2016 Paige Boehringer, Carly Shell, Anna Dunn, Ashlyn Plessinger 4x800 Meter Relay 9:43.18
2018 Lauren Christian Shot Put 44' 1.50"
2018 Lauren Christian Discus 123'7"
1983 Cindy Byers High Jump 5'4"
2014 Jackie Siefring Long Jump 18'0.75"
2012
2014
2017
Anna Snyder
Maria Mohler
Kelsey Dysinger
Pole Vault 8'6"
Jon Sampson won a state championship and set the school record in the pole vault with a height of 14 feet. Jett Murphy has since broken that record.