Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2018 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2019 Track Rosters
2018 Track Rosters
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2019 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/26 Milton Quad A
3/30 Northmont A
4/2 CHS Quad H
4/5 Miami East Inv. A
4/9 Ansonia Quad A
4/12 Graham Inv. A
4/16 County Meet A
4/18 Tiger Relays A
4/23 Stillwater Invite A
4/25 CHS Quad H
4/26 Indian Twilight A
5/3 Cov Invite A
5/8 CCC League A
5/10 CCC League A
5/14 District A
5/18 District A
5/22 Regional A
5/24 Regional A
5/31 State Meet A
6/1 State Meet A
2019 TRACK LINKS

Christian Commits to Oakland...

BUCC TRACK TEAMS COMPETE AT MIAMI EAST...
The Covington boys finished third and the girls placed fourth in the team standings at the Miami East Invitational on Friday.
Cade Schmelzer and the boys 4x200 relay team won in the time of 1:34.14.

APRIL 5, 2019 - CASSTOWN
The Covington track teams were finally able to enjoy some nice weather on Friday and it showed in solid performances across the board as the boys took third with 72 points and the girls finished fourth with 66.5 points at the Miami East Invitational.

For the boys, Andrew Cates won the 400 in 50.78 seconds, while the 4×200 team of Alex Shaffer, Gray Harshbarger, Cade Schmelzer and Andrew Cates won in the time of 1:34.14 and the 4×400 team of Gray Harshbarger, Duncan Cooper, Bennett Wellborn and Andrew Cates won in the time of 3:37.15.

Kadin Presser was second in the high jump with a height of 6-2 and fourth in the long jump with a distance of 19-1. Bennett Welborn was third in the 1,600 in the time of 4:50.17, while Cade Schmelzer was third in the 300 hurdles in the time of 43.88 seconds. Gray Harshbarger finished fourth in the 400 in the time of 53.08 seconds.

Lauren Christian led the girls by sweeping the throwing events. She won the discus with a throw of 121-0 and then won shot put with a distance of 36-10.25.

Paige Boehringer was second in the 800 with a time of 2:33.09 and finished fourth in the 400 in the time of 1:04.98.

Morgan Kimmel was third in the 300 hurdles with a time of 52.36 seconds and took fourth in the 100 hurdles in the time of 17.87 seconds.

Morgan Lowe was third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 27.59 seconds, while Lillian Hamilton tied for third in the high jump with a leap of 4-9.

Lastly, the 4×400 team of Morgan Kimmel, Paige Boehringer, Alyssa Kimmel and Morgan Lowe finished third in the time of 4:30.02.

Andrew Cates won the 400 meter dash.
Morgan Lowe heads toward the finish line during the Miami East Invitational on Friday.