Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2018 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2018 Track Rosters
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2018 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/24 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/27 Milton Quad A
3/31 Tipp Invite A
4/3 CHS Quad H
4/6 Miami East Inv. A
4/10 Ansonia Quad A
4/13 Graham Inv. A
4/17 County @ Tipp A
4/20 Edwin C Moses A
4/24 Vers. Invite A
4/26 CHS Quad H
4/27 Indian Twilight A
5/4 Cov Invite A
5/10 CCC League A
5/12 CCC League A
5/15 District A
5/19 District A
5/23 Regional A
5/25 Regional A
6/1 State Meet A
6/2 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
2018 State Track: Day 1...
2018 State Track: Day 2...
Jett Murphy at State...
2018 TRACK LINKS

2018 Track Previews...

Jett Murphy Commits...
Rayna Hornor Commits...

BUCCANEER TRACK HAS BIG DAY AT DISTRICTS...
The Covington boys took runner up and girls took third at the district track meet and along the way qualified a large number of athletes to next week's regional meet in Troy.
Rayna Horner set a new meet and school record in the 400 meter dash (56.93).

MAY 19, 2018 - PIQUA
It was a great day for Covington at the district track meet on Saturday as the boys finished runner-up behind Fort Loramie (101) with 95 team points and the girls finished third behind West Liberty-Salem (114) and Fort Loramie (110) with 99 team points.

Individually of the boys, Cade Harshbarger swept the 100 meter hurdles (15.30) and the 300 meter hurdles (39.85), while the 4x100 and 4x400 meter relay teams also claimed district titles. The 4x100 relay team of Alex Shaffer, Ethan Herron, Duncan Cooper and Tyler Freeman won in the time of 45.38, while the 4x400 relay team of Cade Harshbarger, Gray Harshbarger, Tyler Freeman and Nathan Lyle won in the time of 3:34.14.

The 4x200 relay team of Shaffer, Gray Harshbarger, Lyle and Cooper finished second (1:34.76), while Jett Murphy took second in the pole vault (13-10.00) and Nathan Lyle took third in the 400 meter dash (51.77).

Also headed to the regional are Tyler Freeman and Tyler Fraley as Freeman finished fourth in the 200 meter dash (23.52) and Fraley finished fourth in the high jump (5-10.00).

The girls claimed championships in three events as Lauren Christian won the shot put with a throw of 42-04.25, the 4x400 relay team of Paige Boehringer, Morgan Lowe, Rayna Honer and Breanna Kimmel won in the time of 4:02.69 and Rayna Horner set a new school and meet record in the 400 meter dash with a time of 56.93.

Finishing second were Paige Boehringer in the 800 meter run (2:25.99) and the 4x100 relay team of Maci White, Tori Lyle, Morgan Lowe and Breanna Kimmel (50.96).

Breanna Kimmel finished third in the 100 meter dash (12.94) and the 200 meter dash (26.43) as did Lauren Christian in the discus throw (107-08.00).

Rayna Horner and Morgan Kimmel punched their tickets to regionals with fourth place finishes - Horner in the 200 meter dash (26.45) and Kimmel in the 100 meter hurdles (17.52). The 4x200 relay team of Maci White, Tori Lyle, Morgan Lowe and Shae Robinson also finished fourth with a time of 1:52.18 as did the 4x800 relay team of Ashlyn Plessinger, Kelsey Dysinger, Danielle Alexander and Paige Boehringer (10:24.74).

All top four finishers qualified for the regional meet, which is slated to begin on Wednesday at Memorial Stadium in Troy.

Duncan Cooper gets set to hand off to Tyler Freeman in the boys 4x100 relay.

BOYS REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:
1st - Cade Harshbarger - 110 Hurdles (15.30)
1st - Cade Harshbarger - 300 Hurdles (39.85)
1st - Shaffer, Herron, Cooper, Freeman - 4x100 Relay (45.38)
1st - C. Harshbarger, G. Harshbarger, Freeman, Lyle - 4x400 Relay (3:34.14)
2nd - Shaffer, G. Harshbarger, Lyle, Cooper - 4x200 Relay (1:34.76)
2nd - Jett Murphy - Pole Vault (13-10.00)
3rd - Nathan Lyle - 400 Meter Dash (51.77)
4th - Tyler Freeman - 200 Meter Dash (23.52)
4th - Tyler Fraley - High Jump (5-10.00)

GIRLS REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:
1st - Lauren Christian - Shot Put (42-04.25)
1st - Rayna Horner - 400 Meter Dash (56.93)
1st - Boehringer, Lowe, Horner, Kimmel - 4x400 Relay (4:02.69)
2nd - White, Lyle, Lowe, Kimmel - 4x100 Relay (50.96)
2nd - Paige Boehringer - 800 Meter Run (2:25.99)
3rd - Breanna Kimmel - 100 Meter Dash (12.94)
3rd - Breanna Kimmel - 200 Meter Dash (26.43)
3rd - Lauren Christian - Discus Throw (107-08.00)
4th - White, Lyle, Lowe, Robinson - 4x200 Relay (1:52.18)
4th - Plessinger, Dysinger, Alexander, Boehringer - 4x800 Relay (10:24.74)
4th - Morgan Kimmel - 100 Hurdles (17.52)
4th - Rayna Horner - 200 Meter Dash (26.45)

Lauren Christian qualified for regionals in both the shot put and discus throw.
Tyler Fraley clears the bar to punch his ticket to the regional meet.

BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1. Fort Loramie - 101
2. Covington - 95
3. Houston - 56.5
4. West Liberty-Salem - 56
5. Newton - 50
6. Russia - 47.5
7. Fairlawn - 47
8. Riverside - 42
9. Ansonia - 37.5
10. Northeastern - 23
11. Mechanicsburg - 22
12. Botkins - 15
13. Troy Christian - 12
14. Bradford - 11
15. Triad - 11
16. Jackson Center - 11
17. Lehman - 10
18. Emmanuel Christian - 9.5

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS:
1. West Liberty-Salem - 114
2. Fort Loramie - 110
3. Covington - 99
4. Lehman - 74
5. Botkins - 53.5
6. Houston - 40
7. Russia - 37
8. Ansonia - 31
9. Troy Christian - 23
10. Bradford - 20
11. Jackson Center - 14
12. Fairlawn - 12
13. Triad - 11
14. Emmanuel Christian - 8
15. Riverside - 5.5
17. Newton - 4

Breanna Kimmel qualified for regionals in four events - the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, the 4x100 meter relay and the 4x400 meter relay.
Gray Harshbarger takes the handoff from Alex Shaffer in the 4x200 meter relay.
Shae Robinson and the girls 4x200 meter relay qualified for regionals.