Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
BOYS TRACK TEAM
GIRLS TRACK TEAM
GRADUATION
HONORS BANQUET
HALL OF FAME
HOMECOMING
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2017 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/25 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/28 Milton Quad A
4/1 Tipp Invite A
4/4 CHS Quad H
4/7 Miami East Inv. A
4/11 Ansonia Quad A
4/13 TVS Durkle A
4/18 County @ Piqua A
4/21 Ans. Tiger Relay A
4/25 Vers. Invite A
4/27 CHS Quad H
4/28 NB Card Inv. A
5/5 Cov Invite A
5/11 CCC League A
5/13 CCC League A
5/16 District A
5/20 District A
5/24 Regional A
5/26 Regional A
6/2 State Meet A
6/3 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
2017 State Track...
2016 TRACK LINKS

2017 Girls Track Team...
2017 Boys Track Team...

GIRLS SECOND, BOYS FIFTH IN COUNTY...
The Covington girls track team finished runner-up, while the boys took fifth in the Miami County Championships at Piqua on Tuesday.
Deron White runs stride-for-stride with a Piqua runner in the 4x200 meter relay.

APRIL 18, 2017 - PIQUA
In the annual Miami County Championships, the Covington girls finished second behind Troy with 127 team points, while the boys finished 5th with 80 points with Miami East winning the meet with 139 points.

The girls won championships in three events with Natalie Snyder winning the 100 meter hurdles (17.07, Lauren Christian winning the shot put (37.09.00) and the 4x400 relay team of Rayna Horner, Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel and Tori Lyle winning in the time of 4:08.85.

The boys won championships in fourth events with Cade Harshbarger winning the 300 meter hurdles (40.23), Jett Murphy winning the pole vault (13-06.00), Zach parrot winning the high jump (6-00.00) and the 4x400 meter relay team of Zane Barnes, Gray Harshbarger, Jayce Pond and Nathan Lyle winning in the time of 3:32.46.

BOYS TOP FOUR PLACERS:
1st - 300 meter hurdles - 40.23 - Cade Harshbarger
1st - 1600 meter relay - 3:32.46 - Barnes, Harshbarger, Pond, Lyle
1st - High Jump - 6-00.00 - Zach Parrett
1st - Pole Vault - 13-06.00 - Jett Murphy
2nd - 400 meter dash - 52.89 - Zane Barnes
3rd - 400 meter relay - 43.73 - Shaffer, Herron, Murphy, Harshbarger
4th - 800 meter relay - 1:38.26 - Pond, White, Yohey, Cates
4th - 3200 meter relay - 8:53.81 - Lyle Cates, Kelly, Lefeld
4th - 400 meter dash - 53.46 - Gray Harshbarger

GIRLS TOP FOUR PLACERS:
1st - 100 meter hurdles - 17.07 - Natalie Snyder
1st - 1600 meter relay - 4:08.85 - Horner, Boehringer, Kimmel, Lyle
1st - Shot Put - 37-09.00 - Lauren Christian
2nd - 100 meter dash - 13.24 - Breanna Kimmel
2nd - 800 meter relay - 1:53.80 - White, Lyle, Lowe, Kimmel
2nd - 400 meter dash - 59.27 - Rayna Horner
2nd - 200 meter dash - 26.80 - Rayna Horner
3rd - 3200 meter relay - 10:34.08 - Boehringer, Dysinger, Plessinger, Dunn
3rd - 400 meter relay - 53.98 - White, Lyle, Snyder, Lowe
3rd - 200 meter dash - 26.84 - Breanna Kimmel
3rd - Discus Throw - 106-03.00 - Lauren Christian
3rd - Pole Vault - 8-00.00 - Kelsey Dysinger
4th - 3200 meter run - 11:45.84 - Anna Dunn
4th - 1600 meter run - 5:25.09 - Anna Dunn
4th - 400 meter dash - 1:03.98 - Paige Boehringer
4th - 300 meter hurdles - 51.68 - Morgan Kimmel

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Miami East - 139
2. Troy - 128
3. Milton-Union - 100.5
4. Tippecanoe - 93
5. Covington - 80
6. Piqua - 77
7. Bradford - 19.5
8. Bethel - 13
9. Troy Christian - 6
9. Newton - 6

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Troy - 216.33
2. Covington - 127
3. Miami East - 115.33
4. Piqua - 48
5. Milton-Union - 44.5
6. Tippecanoe - 43
7. Bradford - 28
8. Newton - 17.33
9. Troy Christian - 15
10. Bethel - 7.5

Kelsey Dysinger clears the bar in the pole vault.
Adam Lefeld takes a handoff from Dylan Kelly in the 4x800 meter relay.