Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
BOYS TRACK TEAM
GIRLS TRACK TEAM
GRADUATION
HONORS BANQUET
HALL OF FAME
HOMECOMING
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2017 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/25 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/28 Milton Quad A
4/1 Tipp Invite A
4/4 CHS Quad H
4/7 Miami East Inv. A
4/11 Ansonia Quad A
4/13 TVS Durkle A
4/18 County @ Piqua A
4/21 Ans. Tiger Relay A
4/25 Vers. Invite A
4/27 CHS Quad H
4/28 NB Card Inv. A
5/5 Cov Invite A
5/11 CCC League A
5/13 CCC League A
5/16 District A
5/20 District A
5/24 Regional A
5/26 Regional A
6/2 State Meet A
6/3 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
2017 State Track...
2016 TRACK LINKS

2017 Girls Track Team...
2017 Boys Track Team...

GIRLS DEFEND CCC TITLE, BOYS FINISH THIRD...
The Covington girls track team won the Cross County Conference title for the second straight year, while the boys won titles in six events.
Andrew Cates anchored the Buccs' 4x200 team to a league championship.

MAY 14, 2017 - WEST ALEXANDRIA
The Covington girls track team defended their league title by winning the 2017 Cross County Championships at Twin Valley South over the weekend. Covington edged Twin Valley South, finishing with 136 team points to South’s 130. Miami East finished third with 123 team points.

The Covington boys track team finished third (107) behind champion Twin Valley South (127) and runner-up Miami East (126.5).

Finishing first for the girls were the 4x400 meter relay team of Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe, Breanna Kimmel and Paige Boehringer in a meet-record time of 4:09.20.

The boys had several first place finishes with Cade Harshbarger leading the way with championships in the 110 meter hurdles (15.63), the 300 meter hurdles (41.45) and anchoring the 4x100 relay team to a win in 45.01. Alex Shaffer, Ethan Herron and Jett Murphy teamed with Harshbarger in the 4x100.

Zane Barnes won the 4x400 meter dash in the time of 52.09 and teamed with Gray Harshbarger, Jayce Pond and Nathan Lyle to win the 4x400 meter relay in the time of 3:31.60.

Also, the 4x200 meter relay team of Jayce Pond, Gray Harshbarger, Nathan Lyle and Andrew Cates won in the time of 1:34.43.

The girls had many competitors finish runner-up in several events with Natalie Snyder in the 100 meter hurdles (16.43), Breanna Kimmel in the 100 meter dash (12.77) and 200 meter dash (26.20), Anna Dunn in the 1600 meter run (5:16.10) and the 3200 meter run (12:07.80), Lauren Christian in the discus throw (115-01) and the shot put (40-00.50), and Rayna Horner in the 400 meter dash (58.92).

Zach Parrett was the lone competitor for the boys to finish second as he took runner-up honors in the high jump with a height of 6'2".

Paige Boehringer and the girls 4x400 meter relay team set a new meet record.
Alex Shaffer was a member of Covington's 4x100 meter relay team who won a league championship.