Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
BOYS TRACK TEAM
GIRLS TRACK TEAM
GRADUATION
HONORS BANQUET
HALL OF FAME
HOMECOMING
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2016 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/26 Lady Tiger Classic C
3/29 Milton Quad A
4/2 Tipp Invite A
4/5 CHS Quad H
4/8 CMS Meet H
4/12 Miami East Inv. A
4/12 Ansonia Quad A
4/15 TVS Durkle A
4/19 County @ Troy A
4/22 Ans. Tiger Relay H
4/26 Vers. Invite A
4/28 CHS Quad A
4/29 NB Card Inv. H
5/3 CMS Invite H
5/6 CHS Invite A
5/12 CCC League A
5/14 CCC League A
5/17 District A
5/21 District A
5/25 Regional A
5/27 Regional A
6/3 State Meet A
6/4 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
2016 State Track...
2016 TRACK LINKS

2016 Girls Track Team...
2016 Boys Track Team...

2016 COVINGTON BUCCS GIRLS TRACK TEAM...

Veteran coach David Tobias returns to lead the girl's track team.

Graduating off last year's team that finished third in the CCC were state qualifier Heidi Cron (400 relay) and discus thrower Megan Lange.

Back are three-fourths of the 400 relay team that qualified for state in sophomore sprinters Breanna Kimmel, Tori Lyle and Shae Robinson - although Robinson will get a late start to the season due to injury.

Also back are past state qualifiers in senior distance runner Carly Shell and junior distance runner Anna Dunn.

Other returning letter winners include seniors Maria Mohler, Danielle Swabb and Julianna Yingst; juniors Kelsey McReynolds, Kailyn Pond and Natalie Snyder; and sophomores Danielle Alexander, Brittany Daniel, Kelsey Dysinger, and Rayna Horner (a move-in from Franklin Monroe).

They will be joined by 12 freshman.

"Our team goals are to be competitive at every meet and finish well at our Invitational, finish first in the CCC, and have some district and regional champions and qualify girls to the state meet again this year," Tobias said.

The sprinters will include Horner, Breanna Kimmel, Pond, Robinson, Snyder, Jordan Crowell, Lindsey Kimmel and Danielle Rose.

Middle-distance runner include Lyle, Kelsey Dysinger, Yingst, Courtney Barhorst, Ashlyn Plessinger and Sarah Remley; while handling the distance events will be Shell, Dunn, Alexander and Paige Boehringer.

Handling throws will be Mohler, McReynolds, Mariah Dysinger, Daniel, Lauren Hebert and Swabb.

The pole vaulters will be Mohler and Kelsey Dysinger.

Doing the high jump will be Snyder, Lillian Hamilton and Leah Poling; while the long jumpers will include Horner, Breanna Kimmel, Barhorst, Poling, Olivia VomBaur and Anna Winn.

2016 COVINGTION GIRLS TRACK TEAM
Three of the four runners from last year's state qualifying 4x200 meter relay team return this season, Tori Lyle (left), Breanna Kimmel (middle-right) and Shae Robinson (right).
Carly Shell, who committed to run at Ohio University next fall, returns for her senior year with state experience in both track and cross country.