Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
BOYS TRACK TEAM
GIRLS TRACK TEAM
GRADUATION
HONORS BANQUET
HALL OF FAME
HOMECOMING
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2016 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/26 Lady Tiger Classic C
3/29 Milton Quad A
4/2 Tipp Invite A
4/5 CHS Quad H
4/8 CMS Meet H
4/12 Miami East Inv. A
4/12 Ansonia Quad A
4/15 TVS Durkle A
4/19 County @ Troy A
4/22 Ans. Tiger Relay H
4/26 Vers. Invite A
4/28 CHS Quad A
4/29 NB Card Inv. H
5/3 CMS Invite H
5/6 CHS Invite A
5/12 CCC League A
5/14 CCC League A
5/17 District A
5/21 District A
5/25 Regional A
5/27 Regional A
6/3 State Meet A
6/4 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
2016 State Track...
2016 TRACK LINKS

2016 Girls Track Team...
2016 Boys Track Team...

GIRLS 3RD, BOYS 4TH IN COUNTY MEET...
The Covington boys and girls track teams competed in the Miami County Invitational on Tuesday as the girls finished third and the boys finished fourth respectively.
Jayce Pond and the 4x400 meter relay team finished first for the Buccs.

TROY - The Covington girls track team placed third and the boys finished fourth at the Miami County Invitational at Troy High School on Tuesday.

The girls finished with 109.5 team points, behind only Troy (203 points) and Tipp City (111 points), while the boys finished with 83 team points behind Troy (192.5), Miami East (125) and Tipp City (106.5).

Breanna Kimmel led the girls team as she swept the 100 meter dash (13.31) and the 200 meter dash (26.76). She was also a part of the 4x400 meter relay team who finished first in the time of 4:14.65. Kimmel teamed with Ashlyn Plessinger, Rayna Horner and Tori Lyle.

The 4x400 meter relay team of Anna Dunn, Ashlyn Plessinger, Paige Boehringer and Carly Shell also won in the time of 10:09.60.

Anna Dunn won the 3,200 meter run in the time of 11:44.66 and Natalie Snyder won the 100 meter hurdles in a time of 17.61.

For the Buccaneer boys, Jett Murphy won the pole vault with a height of 13-6, while the 4x400 meter relay team of Zane Barnes, Brandon Magee, Jayce Pond and Nathan Lyle won in the time of 3:36.83.

Boys Team Scores:
1. Troy - 192.5
2. Miami East - 125
3. Tippecanoe - 106.5
4. Covington - 83
5. Milton-Union - 54
6. Piqua - 42
7. Newton - 36
8. Bradford - 27
9. Bethel - 26

Girls Team Scores:
1. Troy - 203
2. Tippecanoe - 111
3. Covington - 109.5
4. Miami East - 108
5. Bradford - 38.5
6. Milton-Union - 38
7. Newton - 35
8. Bethel - 33
9. Piqua - 14
10. Troy Christian - 4

Anna Dunn won the 3200.