Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2020 Track Season
2019 Track Rosters
2020 Track Season
2018 Track Rosters
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2015 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/28 Lady Tiger Classic C
4/4 Boys Vers. Relays A
4/4 Tipp Girls Inv. A
4/7 CHS Quad A
4/9 CMS Meet A
4/10 Miami East Inv. A
4/14 Ansonia Quad A
4/17 TVS Durkle A
4/21 County @ ME A
4/24 Ans. Tiger Relay H
4/25 PROM --
4/28 Vers. Invite A
4/30 CHS Quad A
5/1 NB Card Inv. H
5/4 Honors Banq. --
5/5 CMS Invite H
5/8 CHS Invite A
5/14 CCC League A
5/16 CCC League A
5/19 District A
5/23 District A
5/27 Regional A
5/29 Regional A
6/5 State Meet A
6/6 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
State Track Preview...
2015 TRACK LINKS

2015 Girls Track Team...
2015 Boys Track Team...

BOYS 3RD, GIRLS 5TH IN COVINGTON INVITE...
The Buccaneer track teams played host to 12 other teams in the annual Covington Invitational as the boys finished 3rd and the girls 5th.
Ben Miller set a new meet record in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15:01

COVINGTON - Covington hosted its annual invitational on Friday with the boys finishing third in the team standings (71.5 points) and the girls finishing fifth (64 points).

Ben Miller set a new meet record in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.01. He was also a member of the 4x100 meter relay team with Ethan Herron, Shane Straw and Brandon Magee, which finished first in the time of 44.77.

The highest placers for the girls came in the 1600 meter run and the 4x200 and 4x100 relays as the Lady bucks took runner-up in those events. Carly Shell finished 2nd in the 1600 in the time of 5:31.02, while the 4x200 relay team of Shae Robinson, Heidi Cron, Victoria Lyle and Breanna Kimmel took second in the time of 1:50.72. The 4x100 relay team of Robinson, Cron, Kailyn Pond and Kimmel also took second in the time of 52.63.

COVINGTON BOYS PLACERS:

110 hurdles - 1st place Ben Miller 15.01 seconds
4x100 relay - 1st place Ethan Herron, Ben Miller, Shane Straw, Brandon Magee 44.77 seconds

1600 run - 2nd place Alex Schilling 4:36.37
300 hurdles - 2nd place Ben Miller 41.65 seconds

3200m - 4th place Nathan Dunn 10:12.21
4x400 relay - 4th place Zane Barnes, Brandon Magee, Nathan Lyle, Alex Schilling 3:33.45

4x800 relay - 5th place Nathan Dunn, Jared Ford, Nathan Lyle, Alex Schilling 8:40.46
4x200 relay - 5th place Ethan Herron, Deron White, Zach Parrett, Brandon Magee 1:37.91
1600m - 5th place Nathan Dunn 4:46.24

400m - 6th place Zane Barnes 55.04 seconds
High Jump - 6th place Zach Parrett 5'8"

100m - 7th place Brandon Magee 11.90 seconds
200m - 7th place Ethan Herron 24.46 seconds
High Jump - (tie) 7th place Zane Barnes 5'8"

100m - 8th place Shane Straw 11.93 seconds
110 hurdles - 8th place Cade Harshbarger 17.89 seconds

COVINGTON GIRLS PLACERS:

4x200 relay - 2nd place Shae Robinson, Heidi Cron, Victoria Lyle, Breanna Kimmel 1:50.72
1600m - 2nd place Carly Shell 5:31.02
4x100 relay - 2nd place Shae Robinson, Heidi Cron, Kailyn Pond, Breanna Kimmel 52.63

4x800 relay - 3rd place Juliann Yingst, Carly Shell, Heidi Cron, Anna Dunn 10:12.59
3200m - 3rd place Anna Dunn 12:19.77
4x400 - 3rd place Shae Robinson, Breanna Kimmel, Victoria Lyle, Heidi Cron 4:18.25

1600m - 4th place Anna Dunn 5:42.78
Discus - 4th Kirsten Fries 94-04

800m - 5th place Carly Shell 2:33.71
200m - 5th place Breanna Kimmel 27.91

100 meter dash - 8th place Kailyn Pond 13.95
400m - 8th Victoria Lyle 1:06.42
High Jump - 8th Allison Angle 4-08.00
Shot Put - 8th Kelsey mcReynolds 29-09.00

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Anna - 172
2. Milton-Union - 82.5
3. Covington - 71.5
4. Miami East - 71
5. Houston - 56
6. Russia - 54
7. Ft. Loramie - 32
8. Ansonia - 26
9. Tri-Village - 25
9. Fairlawn - 25
9. Arcanum - 25
12. Newton Local - 12
13. Bradford - 11

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Russia - 148
2. Miami East - 80
3. Anna - 72.5
4. Ft. Loramie - 67.5
5. Covington - 64
6. Franklin Monroe - 61.5
7. Ansonia - 57
8. Arcanum - 43.5
9. Newton Local - 23
10. Milton-Union - 16
11. Tri-Village - 12
11. Bradford - 12
13. Houston - 3
13 Fairlawn - 3

Carly Shell finished runner-up in the 1600 meter run.
Brandon Magee takes a handoff from Zac Parrett in the 4x200 relay.