Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2020 Track Season
2019 Track Rosters
2020 Track Season
2018 Track Rosters
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2015 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/28 Lady Tiger Classic C
4/4 Boys Vers. Relays A
4/4 Tipp Girls Inv. A
4/7 CHS Quad A
4/9 CMS Meet A
4/10 Miami East Inv. A
4/14 Ansonia Quad A
4/17 TVS Durkle A
4/21 County @ ME A
4/24 Ans. Tiger Relay H
4/25 PROM --
4/28 Vers. Invite A
4/30 CHS Quad A
5/1 NB Card Inv. H
5/4 Honors Banq. --
5/5 CMS Invite H
5/8 CHS Invite A
5/14 CCC League A
5/16 CCC League A
5/19 District A
5/23 District A
5/27 Regional A
5/29 Regional A
6/5 State Meet A
6/6 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
State Track Preview...
2015 TRACK LINKS

2015 Girls Track Team...
2015 Boys Track Team...

BUCCANEER TRACK SHINES AT CCC MEET...
The Buccaneer boys and girls track teams combined to win 10 events and finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in the team standings. Also, the girls 4x400 relay team broke a 31-year meet record.
The relay teams of Shae Robinson, Kailyn Pond, Heidi Cron, Breanna Kimmel and Tori Lyle contributed to championships in the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400.

WEST ALEXANDRIA - The Covington boys and girls track teams had a big weekend at the 2015 Cross County Conference Championship as the boys finished second as a team and the girls took third.

For the boys, the Buccaneers claimed five event titles with Ben Miller winning the 110 (15.05) and 300 (41.53) meter hurdles and then teaming with Ethan Herron, Shane Straw and Brandon Magee to win the 4x100 meter relay in the time of 45.82. Alex Schilling won the 1600 meter run (4:35.79) and Nathan Dunn cruised to a win in the 3200 meter run (10:06.15).

The girls also claimed championships in five events as Carly Shell won the 1600 (5:23.70), Anna Dunn won the 3200 (12:08.99) and the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams won titles.

The 4x400 relay team of Shae Robinson, Heidi Cron, Victoria Lyle and Breanna Kimmel set a new meet record with a time of 4:15.27, a record that stood since 1984.

The 4x100 relay team of Robinson, Cron, Kailyn Pond and Kimmel won in the time of 52.29, while the 4x200 relay team of Robinson, Cron, Lyle and Kimmel won in the time of 1:50.47.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS (Top Five):
1. Twin Valley South - 113
2. Miami East - 104
3. Covington - 84
4. Franklin Monroe - 70.50
5. Ansonia - 63.50

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (Top Five):
1. Twin Valley South - 142.50
2. Covington - 133
3. Miami East - 104
4. Tri-County North - 62
5. Ansonia - 57

Nathan Dunn cruises to a win in the 3200.
Carly Shell wins the 800 meter run for the girls.
Brandon Magee anchors the 4x100 relay team to a championship.
Anna Dunn pulls away in the 3200 meter run.
Brianna Kimmel runs the anchor leg of the record-breaking 4x400 meter relay team as teammate Tori Lyle (right) chears her on down the stretch.
Alex Schilling and Nathan Dunn finish first and second in the 1600.