Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
TRACK LINKS
2020 Track Season
2019 Track Rosters
2020 Track Season
2018 Track Rosters
2017 Boys Rosters
2017 Girls Rosters
2016 Boys Rosters
2016 Girls Rosters
2015 Boys Rosters
2015 Girls Rosters
2014 Boys Rosters
2014 Girls Rosters
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2014 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/29 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/29 Boys Tipp Relays A
4/1 Milton Quad A
4/5 Boys Versailles Inv. A
4/5 Girls Tipp Inv. A
4/8 Greenville A
4/11 Miami East Inv. A
4/15 Ansonia Inv. A
4/17 Fred Durkle A
4/22 County Meet H
4/23 CMS Home Tri A
4/25 Tiger Relays A
4/29 Stillwater (Vers) A
5/1 Covington Quad H
5/2 Wayne Invite H
5/9 CHS Invite H
5/15 CCC League A
5/17 CCC League A
5/20 District A
5/24 District A
5/28 Regional A
5/31 Regional A
6/6 State Meet A
6/7 State Meet A
STATE TRACK COVERAGE
Lane White - State Champ...
Jackie Siefring - Two State Titles...
Ben Miller - Rare Company...
Jackie Siefring - Long Jump Champ...
State Prelims Recap...
2014 TRACK LINKS
White, Siefring Win State Indoor Track Titles...
Lane White Commits to Hillsdale...
JACKIE SIEFRING
Jackie Siefring Commits to Akron...
Jackie Siefring: Covington's All-American...
Siefring Competes For Team USA...
BOYS AND GIRLS FINISH SECOND AT COUNTY MEET...
The Covington boys and girls track teams both took runner-up to Troy at the Miami County Invitational on Tuesday.
Lane White pulls away down the stretch of the 400.

APRIL 22, 2014 - TIPP CITY
The Covington boys and girls track teams had outstanding performances at the Miami County Championships on Tuesday at Tipp City.

With smaller schools being at a distinct disadvantage due to the fact that three participants from each school are eligible to earn team points in each event - and despite being one of the smallest schools in the field - both the boys and girls teams placed second to Division I Troy.

The girls tallied 116 team points and won six of the 17 events. Jackie Siefring swept all four events she competed in, winning the 100 meter hurdles (14.83), 300 meter hurdles (49.08), 200 meter dash (26.12) and the long jump (17-01.00). Anna Dun won the 3200 (12:10.39) and teamed with Carly Shell, Hannah Retz and Julianna Yingst to win the 4x800 meter relay (10:27.14).

The boys also won six of the 17 events in earning 111.50 team points. Lane White was a perfect three-for-three as he won the individual 400 (50.83), the 200 (22.43) and anchored the 4x400 meter relay team to victory (3:42.53). He was joined in the 4x400 relay with Matt Carder, Brandon Magee and Alex Schilling.

Ben Miller swept the 110 (15.69) and 300 meter hurdles (42.88) and helped the 4x100 relay team to victory (45.97). He was joined on the winning relay by Dalton Bordelon, A.J. Ouellette and Brandon Magee.

GIRLS RESULTS:

FIRST PLACE:
4x800 - 10:27.14 - 1) Shell, Carly 2) Dunn, Anna 3) Retz, Hannah 4) Yingst, Julianna
100 Meter Hurdles - 14.83 - Jackie Siefring
300 Meter Hurdles - 49.08 - Jackie Siefring
200 Meter Dash - 26.12 - Jackie Siefring
3200 Meter Run - 12:10.39 - Anna Dunn
Long Jump - 17-01.00 - Jackie Siefring

SECOND PLACE:
1600 Meter Run - 5:38.89 - Anna Dunn
3200 Meter Run - 12:28.63 - Carly Shell

THIRD PLACE:
4x100 - 55.27 - 1) Pond, Kailyn 2) Cron, Heidi 3) Cain, Cassidy 4) Angle, Allison
400 Meter Dash - 1:03.86 - Heidi Cron

FIFTH PLACE:
4x200 - 2:04.00 - 1) Canan, Sadie 2) Cain, Cassidy 3) Schaurer, Savannah 4) Angle, Allison

SIXTH PLACE:
100 Meter Dash - 13.61 - Kailyn Pond
800 Meter Run - 2:47.04 - Hannah Retz
Pole Vault - 6-06.00 - Maria Mohler

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Troy - 177.50
2. Miami East - 116
3. COVINGTON - 108
4. Piqua - 48
5. Bethel - 44
6. Bradford - 44
7. Milton Union - 42
8. Tipp City - 34.50
9. Newton - 24
10. Troy Christian - 20

BOYS RESULTS:

FIRST PLACE:
110 Meter Hurdles - 15.69 - Ben Miller
4x100 - 45.97 - 1) Bordelon, Dalton 2) Ouellette, A.J. 3) Miller, Ben 4) Magee, Brandon
400 Meter Dash - 50.83 - Lane White
300 Meter Hurdles - 42.88 - Ben Miller
200 Meter Dash - 22.43 - Lane White
4x400 - 3:42.53 - 1) Carder, Matt 2) Magee, Brandon 3) Schilling, Alex 4) White, Lane

SECOND PLACE:
110 Meter Hurdles - 16.75 - Dalton Bordelon
100 Meter Dash - 11.37 - A.J. Ouellette
1600 Meter Run - 4:41.42 - Alex Schilling
300 meter Hurdles - 43.00 - Dalton Bordelon

FOURTH PLACE:
Pole Vault - 11-00.00 - Riley Vanhise

FIFTH PLACE:
400 Meter Dash - 55.57 - Matt Carder
Shot put - 37-10.25 - Tyler Henry

SIXTH PLACE:
4x200 - 1:45.12 - 1) Waag, Casey 2) Robinson, Branden 3) White, Deron 4) Vanhise, Riley

SEVENTH PLACE:
Long Jump - 18-03.75 - Shane Straw

EIGHTH PLACE:
300 Meter Hurdles - 47.60 - Riley Vanhise
Discus - 106-11 - Robert Gengler

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Troy - 170
2. COVINGTON - 111.50
3. Tipp City - 94
4. Milton Union - 66.50
5. Piqua - 60
6. Bethel - 55
7. Miami East - 50
8. Newton - 33
9. Troy Christian - 14
10. Bradford - 6

Jackie Siefring swept four events at the Miami County Championships.