Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
'13 TRACK LINKS
2013 Boys Rosters
2013 Girls Rosters
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2013 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/30 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/30 Boys Tipp Relays A
4/2 Milton Quad A
4/6 Boys Versailles Inv. A
4/6 Girls Tipp Inv. A
4/9 Greenville A
4/10 CMS Home Meet H
4/12 Miami East Inv. A
4/16 Covington Meet H
4/19 Fred Durkle A
4/23 CMS Home Meet H
4/23 County Meet A
4/26 Tiger Relays A
4/30 Stillwater (Vers) A
5/2 Covington Quad H
5/7 CMS Invite H
5/10 CHS Invite H
5/16 CCC League A
5/17 CCC JH Meet A
5/18 CCC League A
5/22 District A
5/25 District A
5/30 Regional A
5/31 Regional A
6/7 State Meet A
6/8 State Meet A
RECORD-SETTING DAY FOR BUCCANEER TRACK...
The Covington boys track team took home a team championship, while the girls took runner-up in the 2013 Cross County Conference Championships on Saturday in what was a record-setting day for the black and white.
Troy Cron clears the final hurdle in setting a new meet record in the 300 meter hurdles.
BUCC BOYS CLAIM CHAMPIONSHIP...
MAY 18, 2013 - WEST ALEXANDRIA
The Covington boys track team took home a team championship, while the girls took runner-up in the 2013 Cross County Conference Championships on Saturday in what was a record-setting day for the black and white.

The Covington Buccaneer Boys Track Team continued to bring home hardware after claiming the Cross County Conference Championship on Saturday with 135 team points - 31 points ahead of second place Twin Valley South.

And what makes the accomplishment that much more impressive is the fact that Covington competed without two of its top performers, A.J. Ouellette and Lane White. Both were heavy favorites in the 100 and 400, as well as the 200 and several relays.

Still, Covington came home with championships in three individual events and two of the four relay events.

Leading the way was senior Troy Cron, who swept the 110 (15.09) and 300 meter hurdles (39.71). His time in the 300 meter hurdles broke a meet record.

Ryan Craft took the place of White in the 400 meter dash and claimed a championship in the time of 51.67 - an impressive accomplishment considering it was just the second time Craft has ever competed in the event.

The 4x400 meter relay team of Ryan Craft, Brandon Magee, Alex Schilling and Dustin Fickert set a new meet record with a time of 3:29.19, while the 4x200 meter relay team of Dalton Bordelon, Trent Tobias, Brandon Magee and Dustin Fickert claimed a championship in a time of 1:35.15.

BOYS TOP FIVE FINISHERS:
1st - Troy Cron - 110 Meter Hurdles - 15.09
1st - Ryan Craft - 400 Meter Dash - 51.67
1st - Troy Cron - 300 Meter Hurdles - 39.71 (Meet Record)
1st - 4x200 Meter Relay - 1:35.15
(Dalton Bordelon, Trent Tobias, Brandon Magee, Dustin Fickert)
1st - 4x400 Meter Relay - 3:29.19 (Meet Record)
(Ryan Craft, Brandon Magee, Alex Schilling, Dustin Fickert)
2nd - Ben Miller - 110 Meter Hurdles - 15.73
2nd - Ryan Craft - High Jump - 6-02.00
2nd - Trent Tobias - 13-00.00
2nd - Alex Schilling - 1600 Meter Run - 4:44.44
2nd - Dustin Fickert - 800 Meter Run - 2:00.28
2nd - Dalton Bordelon - 300 Meter Hurdles - 42.33
2nd - 4x800 Meter Relay - 8:41.09
(Dustin Fickert, Matt Carder, Nathan Dunn, Alex Schilling)
3rd - Alex Baskerville - 6-00.00
4th - Matt Carder - Pole Vault - 11-00.00
4th - Shane Straw - 200 Meter Dash - 25.21
5th - Matt Reck - Discus - 126-08.75
5th - Dalton Bordelon - 110 Meter Dash - 12.08

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Covington - 135
2. Twin Valley South - 104
3. Miami East - 94
4. Bethel - 87
5. Ansonia - 61.50
6. Tri-Village - 50.50
7. Newton - 32
8. Arcanum - 27
9. Franklin Monroe - 23
10. Tri-County North - 20
11. Bradford - 15
12. National Trail - 10

Jackie Siefring won four league championships for the Covington girls.

LADY BUCCS FINISH SECOND...
The Covington girls, who only have 13 competitors on the team, finished second out of 12 teams with 123 points. A deep and talented Miami East team won the championship with 165.20 points.

But it was Covington junior standout Jackie Siefring who stole the show at the CCC meet by claiming four individual championships and setting two new school records along the way.

Siefring won the long jump with a school record jump of 17-03.00 and followed with a championship and a new school record in the 200 meter dash in the time of 26.75. Siefring was also dominating in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles, sweeping the events in the times of 15.52 in the 100 and 47.24 in the 300.

Tara Snipes claimed two championships, winning the 1600 meter run (5:27.81) and the 800 meter run (2:20.55), while freshman Carly Shell cruised to a championship in the 3200 with a time of 12:20.29.

The girls 4x800 meter relay team of Tara Snipes, Carly Shell, Julianna Yingst and Hannah Retz also claimed a championship in the time of 10:20.43.

GIRLS TOP FIVE FINISHERS:
1st - Jackie Siefring - Long Jump - 17-03.00 (School Record)
1st - Jackie Siefring - 100 Meter Hurdles - 15.52
1st - Tara Snipes - 1600 Meter Run - 5:27.81
1st - Jackie Siefring - 300 Meter Hurdles - 47.24
1st - Tara Snipes - 800 Meter Run - 2:20.55
1st - Jackie Siefring - 200 Meter Dash - 26.75 (School Record)
1st - Carly Shell - 3200 Meter Run - 12:20.29
1st - 4x800 Meter Relay - 10:20.43
(Tara Snipes, Carly Shell, Julianna Yingst, Hannah Retz)
2nd - Carly Shell - 1600 Meter Run - 5:33.94
2nd - Carly Shell - 800 Meter Run - 2:32.48
3rd - Jenna Rindler - Discus - 109-00.75
3rd - Julianna Yingst - 3200 Meter Run - 13:04.04
5th - Sadie Canan - 400 Meter Dash - 67.63
5th - 4x400 Meter Relay - 4:35.61
(Tara Snipes, Sadie Canan, Anna Snyder, Hannah Retz)

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Miami East - 165.20
2. Covington - 123
3. National Trail - 52
4. Franklin Monroe - 47
5. Tri-Village 41
6. Arcanum - 39.50
7. Bethel - 39
7. Ansonia - 39
9. Bradford - 37
10. Newton - 36
11. Twin Valley South - 24
12. Tri-County North - 19

Tara Snipes and Carly Shell finished first and second in the 1600 meter run.