Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
'12 TRACK LINKS
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2012 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/24 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/24 Boys Tipp Relays A
3/24 CMS @ Milton A
3/27 Milton Quad A
3/29 CMS @ Graham A
3/31 Boys Versailles Inv. A
3/31 Girls Tipp Inv. A
4/3 Covington Quad H
4/4 CMS Home Meet H
4/5 Miami East Inv. A
4/10 Ansonia Quad A
4/13 Fred Durkle A
4/14 CMS @ Milton A
4/17 CMS Home Meet H
4/20 Tiger Relay A
4/20 CMS @ Miami East A
4/24 Stillwater (Vers) A
4/26 Covington Quad H
4/26 CMS @ TVS A
5/1 CMS Invite H
5/4 CHS Invite H
5/10 CCC League A
5/11 CCC JH Meet A
5/12 CCC League A
5/16 District A
5/29 District A
5/23 Regional A
5/25 Regional A
6/1 State Meet A
6/2 State Meet A
RECORD-BREAKING DAY FOR DISTRICT CHAMPS...
Troy Cron and Tara Snipes both broke school records, while the boys track team claimed a district championship.

MAY 19, 2012 - ST. PARIS
History was made on Saturday as the boys track team claimed a district championship and two school records were broken along the way.

First, in the team race the Buccs outlasted Anna for the team championship by accumulating 119.50 team points to 106 for the Rockets.

Second, juniors Tara Snipes set a school record for the girls in the 800 meter run in 2:18.35, qualifying for the regional meet with a fourth place finish. Troy Cron broke his own record mark in the 110 meter hurdles, and set a new district record with his championship time of 15.07. Cron also qualified for the regional meet with a third place finish in the 300 meter hurdles (40.58) and as a member of the 4x400 meter relay team that took second place.

Sam Christian earned district championships in both the shot put (50-10.50) and discus throw (152-00), while the boys 4x800 meter relay team of Dustin Fickert, Isaiah Winston, Alex Schilling and Lane White took home gold with a time of 8:22.61.

Fickert also took second in the 800 meter run (2:00.02), while White qualified for regional in the 400 meter dash (23.03), the 200 meter dash (23.03) and as a member of the 4x400 meter relay team with Cron, Winston, and freshman Alex Shilling.

A.J. Ouellette, Trent Tobias and Alex Baskerville will also be busy next week at regionals as they each qualified in two events. Ouellette, who has battled injury all season and is still not 100 percent, took second in the 100 meter dash (11.47). Baskerville took second in the high jump (5-10.00) and Tobias placed third in the pole vault (12-00.00). The trio will join Isaiah Winston at regional in the 4x100 meter relay as they claimed third in the time of 45.23.

COVINGTON REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:
1st - Sam Christian - Boys Discus Throw - 152-00
1st - Sam Christian - Boys Shot Put - 50-10.50
1st - Troy Cron - 110 meter hurdles - 15.07 (District Record - School Record)
1st - Boys 4x800 meter relay - 8:22.61 - Dustin Fickert, Isaiah Winston, Alex Schilling, Lane White
2nd - Alex Baskerville - High Jump - 5-10.00
2nd - A.J. Ouellette - 110 meter dash - 11.47
2nd - Lane White - 400 meter dash - 50.15
2nd - Dustin Fickert - 800 meter run - 2:00.02
2nd - Boys 4x400 meter relay - 3:30.88 - Troy Cron, Isaiah Winston, Lane White, Alex Schilling
3rd - Lane White - Boys 200 meter dash - 23.03
3rd - Trent Tobias - Pole Vault - 12-00.00
3rd - Troy Cron - 300 meter hurdles - 40.58
3rd - Boys 4x100 meter relay - 45.23 - Trent Tobias, A.J. Ouellette, Isaiah Winston, Alex Baskerville
4th Tara Snipes - Girls 800 meter run - 2:18.35 (New School Record)

BOYS TEAM RESULTS:
Covington - 119.50
Anna - 106
West Liberty-Salem - 88
Sidney Lehman - 53
Miami East - 43
Bradford - 40
Fairlawn - 37
Russia - 36
Emmanuel Christian - 34
Houston - 31.50
Fort Loramie - 28
Troy Christian - 26
Ansonia - 10
Jackson Center - 6
Newton - 2
Botkins - 1

Dustin Fickert runs to the finish line in the 800 meter run.
Lane White qualified for regionals in four events, including the 400 meter dash.
A.J. Ouellette (second from the left), took second in the 100 meter dash to qualify for the regional meet.