Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
'12 TRACK LINKS
2012 Boys Rosters
2012 Girls Rosters
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2012 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/24 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/24 Boys Tipp Relays A
3/24 CMS @ Milton A
3/27 Milton Quad A
3/29 CMS @ Graham A
3/31 Boys Versailles Inv. A
3/31 Girls Tipp Inv. A
4/3 Covington Quad H
4/4 CMS Home Meet H
4/5 Miami East Inv. A
4/10 Ansonia Quad A
4/13 Fred Durkle A
4/14 CMS @ Milton A
4/17 CMS Home Meet H
4/20 Tiger Relay A
4/20 CMS @ Miami East A
4/24 Stillwater (Vers) A
4/26 Covington Quad H
4/26 CMS @ TVS A
5/1 CMS Invite H
5/4 CHS Invite H
5/10 CCC League A
5/11 CCC JH Meet A
5/12 CCC League A
5/16 District A
5/29 District A
5/23 Regional A
5/25 Regional A
6/1 State Meet A
6/2 State Meet A
HIGH SCHOOL & JUNIOR HIGH HAVE BIG WEEKEND...
The high school and junior high track teams had strong showings at the 2012 Cross County Conferenece Championships.

MAY 12, 2012 - WEST ALEXANDRIA
| HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS | JUNIOR HIGH RESULTS |

The Covington boys track team had a big day at the 2012 Cross County Conference Championships, winning nine events and claiming a team championship with 142 total points.

Sam Christian swept the shot (51-03.00) and discus (153-11), while Lane White rolled through the 400 (50.63) and 200 (23.17). Trent Tobias won the pole vault (11-06.00) and Troy Cron captured a championship in the 110 meter hurdles (15.49).

The Buccaneer boys also won three of the relay events; the 4x800 (8:31.20), 4x400 (3:30.20) and the 4x100 (45.47).

The Covington girls track team came in fifth with a total of 54.50 team points as Tara Snipes claimed conference titles in the 800 (2:23.70) and 1600 (5:33.00).

BOYS CCC CHAMPIONS:
Sam Christian - Discus Throw - 153-11
Sam Christian - Shot Put - 51-03.00
Trent Tobias - Pole Vault - 11-06.00
Troy Cron - 110 Meter Hurdles - 15.49
Lane White - 400 Meter Dash - 50.63
Lane White - 200 Meter Dash - 23.17
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay - 8:31.20
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 45.47
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - 3:30.20

GIRLS CCC CHAMPIONS:
Tara Snipes - 1600 Meter Run - 5:33.00
Tara Snipes - 800 Meter Run - 2:23.70

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Covington - 142
2. Miami East - 101
3. Twin Valley South - 77.50
4. Bethel - 74.50
5. Bradford - 65.50
6. Ansonia - 47
7. Tri-Village - 45.50
8. Arcanum - 30
9. Franklin Monroe - 28
10. Newton - 22
11. Tri-County North - 14
12. National Trail - 13

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Miami East - 167.50
2. Franklin Monroe - 82
3. National Trail - 68
4. Ansonia - 61.25
5. Covington - 54.50
6. Twin Valley South - 46
7. Arcanum - 45.25
8. Bethel - 35.50
9. Bradford - 32
10. Newton - 30
11. Tri-Village - 19
11. Tri-County North - 19

Friday the junior high teams took to the track in the league meet and both the boys and girls teams finished second as a team. The boys finished with 108 team points, while he girls had 99.75 points.

BOYS JH CCC CHAMPIONS:
Brandon Magee - 100 Meter Dash - 12.09
Brandon Magee - 200 Meter Dash - 25.06
Ian Fries - Discus Throw - 131-11.50
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay - 1:43.40

GIRLS JH CCC CHAMPIONS:
Carly Shell - 1600 Meter Run - 5:41.50
Brooke Gostomsky - High Jump - 4-04.00
Maria Mohler - Pole Vault - 8-00.00

The high school boys took home a team championship.
The junior high girls finished runner-up as a team.
The junior high boys also took second as a team.