Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
'11 TRACK LINKS
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2011 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/26 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/29 Milton Quad A
4/2 Versailles Inv. A
4/5 Greenville Quad A
4/8 Miami East Inv. A
4/12 Covington Quad H
4/15 Fred Durkle A
4/19 County Invite A
4/21 Tiger Relay A
4/26 Stillwater (Vers) A
4/30 New Bremen A
5/2 Cov Quad H
5/3 CMS Invite H
5/6 CHS Invite H
5/12 CCC League A
5/14 CCC League A
5/18 District A
5/21 District A
5/25 Regional A
5/28 Regional A
6/3 State Meet A
6/4 State Meet A
BOYS FIRST, GIRLS FIFTH AT STILLWATER...

APRIL 26, 2011 - VERSAILLES
The Covington boys track team took first and the girls team came in fifth in the Stillwater Valley Invitational at Versailles High School on Tuesday.

The boys racked up 165 team points to finish ahead of the host Versailles Tigers (141 points) and Greenville (129 points). The girls accumulated 71 team points to finish behind Versailles (193.50 points), Greenville (129 points), Franklin Monroe (105.50 points) and Ansonia (76 points).

On a very windy track, the Buccs finished first and second in the 100 meter dash as freshman A.J. Ouellette won in a time of 12.08 and senior Tyler Noffsinger finishing in 12.25. The Buccs also finished first and second in the 200 meter dash as Jake Bitner won the race in a time of 24.08 and A.J. Ouellette took second in the time of 24.34.

Sam Christian swept the shot and discuss as well. The junior won the discuss with a toss of 132-06 and then won the shot put with a throw of 47-03.00.

Lane White, another Buccaneer freshman, won the 400 meter dash in a time of 52.10, while the Buccs' 4x100 meter relays team took first in a time of 45.60.

Taking second for the boys were the 4x800 meter relay team (8:58.88), Dustin Fickert in the 800 meter run (2:09.91), Willy Hoffert in the 3200 meter run (10:48.09) and Kody Spade in the high jump (5-08.00).

The girl's 4x800 meter relay team captured first in a time of 11:17.03, while the 4x100 meter relay team won in the time of 58.50 and Tara Snipes won the 1600 meter run (5:50.14).

The track teams travel to Troy Christian next Monday.

VIEW COMPLETE RESULTS

Tara Snipes (front) took first and Emily Fields (back) took third in the 1600 meter run.