Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
'11 TRACK LINKS
2011 Boys Rosters
2011 Girls Rosters
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2011 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/26 Lady Tiger Classic A
3/29 Milton Quad A
4/2 Versailles Inv. A
4/5 Greenville Quad A
4/8 Miami East Inv. A
4/12 Covington Quad H
4/15 Fred Durkle A
4/19 County Invite A
4/21 Tiger Relay A
4/26 Stillwater (Vers) A
4/30 New Bremen A
5/2 Cov Quad H
5/3 CMS Invite H
5/6 CHS Invite H
5/12 CCC League A
5/14 CCC League A
5/18 District A
5/21 District A
5/25 Regional A
5/28 Regional A
6/3 State Meet A
6/4 State Meet A
BOYS WIN CCC TITLE, GIRLS TAKE SIXTH...

WEST ALEXANDRIA - The Covington boys took home team championships at the 2011 Cross County Conference Championships on Saturday, while the girls had strong showing with sixth place.

The Buccaneer boys won seven events on the afternoon and finished with 129.50 team points. Sam Christian swept the shot and discus with throws of 151.01 in the discus and 47-05.50 in the shot put, while freshman Lane White won the 400 meter dash in 51.21 and Dustin Fickert won the 800 meter run in 2:02.00.

The Covington relay teams had big afternoons, winning three of the fourth relay events. The 4x100 team of Jake Bitner, A.J. Ouellette, Isaiah Winston and Alex Baskerville won in a time of 46.11; the 4x400 team of Isaiah Winston, Dustin Fickert, A.J. Ouellette and Lane White won in a time of 3:33.87 and the 4x800 team of Willy Hoffert, Dustin Fickert, Isaiah Winston and Lane White won in 8:30.00.

The girls won two events with Emily Fields was impressive in the 3200 meter run, beating the second place finisher by 16 second in the winning time of 12:34.10. The girls 4x800 relay team of Tara Snipes, Kayleigh Cecil, Emily Fields, Hannah Retz won in the time of 10:36.10.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
High Jump - Evan Wolf, Miami East - 6-00.00
Pole Vault - Kyle Roeth, Miami East - 14-03.00
Long Jump - Steven Balthis, Twin Valley South - 22-09.00
Discus - Sam Christian, Covington - 151-01
Shot Put - Sam Christian, Covington - 47-05.50

110 Meter Hurdles - Steve Balthis, Twin Valley South - 15.72
300 Meter Hurdles - Ronnie Hoelscher, Bradford - 41.35
100 Meter Dash - Jordan Holtvogt, Bethel - 11.53
200 Meter Dash - Jordan Holtvogt, Bethel - 23.38
400 Meter Dash - Lane White, Covington - 51.21
800 Meter Run - Dustin Fickert, Covington - 2:02.00
1600 Meter Run - George Holman, Twin Valley South - 4:32.00
3200 Meter Run - Clayton Murphy, Tri-Village - 10:16.10
4x100 Meter Relay - Covington - 46.11
(Jake Bitner, A.J. Ouellette, Isaiah Winston, Alex Baskerville)

4x200 Meter Relay - Bethel - 1:34.95
(Derrick Diddle, Jon Tumey, Kody Traylor, Jordan Holtvogt)
4x400 Meter Relay - Covington - 3:33.87
(Isaiah Winston, Dustin Fickert, A.J. Ouellette, Lane White)
4x800 Relay - Covington - 8:30.00
(Willy Hoffert, Dustin Fickert, Isaiah Winston, Lane White)

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
High Jump - Kate Yeasel, National Trail - 5-02.00
Pole Vault - Samantha Shook, Ansonia - 10-06.00
Long Jump - Katherine Leach, Twin Valley South - 16-07.00
Discus - Myranda Schoen, Tri-County North - 108-10
Shot Put - Leah Dunivan, Miami East - 35-09.75
100 Meter Hurdles - Samantha Shook, Ansonia - 16.07
300 Meter Hurdles - Samantha Shook, Ansonia - 48.10
100 Meter Dash - Corrine Melvin, Miami East - 13.16
200 Meter Dash - Hayley Glander, Twin Valley South - 28.40
400 Meter Dash - Allison Hildebrand, Franklin Monroe - 59.90
800 Meter Run - Allison Hildebrand, Franklin Monroe - 2:22.00
1600 Meter Run - Meredith Wesco, Miami East - 5:41.40
3200 Meter Run - Emily Fields, Covington - 12:34.10
4x100 Meter Relay - Ansonia - 54.06
(Samantha Shook, Katie Leeper, Sarah Amspaugh, Amber Welbaum)
4x200 Relay - Miami East - 1:53.14
(Lindsey Roeth, Kelly Rindler, Becca Hickman, Corrine Melvin)
4x400 Meter Relay - Franklin Monroe - 4:21.20
(Brittany Glover, Sydney Hartzell, Allyson Manning, Allison Hildebrand)
4x800 Relay - Covington - 10:36.10
(Tara Snipes, Kayleigh Cecil, Emily Fields, Hannah Retz)

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Covington - 129.50
2. Twin Valley South - 116
3. Bethel - 102
4. Miami East - 88.50
5. Bradford - 61
6. Tri-Village - 57
7. Franklin Monroe - 35
8. Tri-County North - 26
9. Ansonia - 22
10. Arcanum - 16
11. National Trail -10

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Miami East - 123
2. Franklin Monroe - 83
3. Twin Valley South - 80.50
4. Ansonia - 78
5. National Trail - 74
6. Covington - 73.50
Tie 7. Bradford - 52
Tie 7. Arcanum - 52
9. Tri-County North - 29
10. Bethel - 10
11. Tri-Village - 6
12. Newton - 2

Emily Fields turns toward the home stretch well ahead of her competition in the 3200 meter run.