Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
'10 TRACK LINKS
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2010 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/27 Lady Tiger Classic A
4/3 Versailles Inv. A
4/9 Miami East A
4/13 Ansonia A
4/16 Fred Durkle TVS A
4/17 PROM --
4/20 County Invite A
4/23 Tiger Relay A
4/27 Stillwater (Vers) A
5/1 Arcanum Quad A
5/4 CMS Invite H
5/7 CHS Invite A
5/13 CCC League A
5/15 CCC League A
5/19 District A
5/22 District A
5/26 Regional A
5/28 Regional A
6/4 State Meet A
6/5 State Meet A
BUCCS COMPETE AT MIAMI EAST INVITATIONAL...
At the Miami East Invitational, the Covington boys were fourth and the girls were fifth on Friday.

Covington had a 1-2 finish from the Christian Brothers in the shot put. Ben, a senior, won with a put of 43-5; while Sam, a sophomore, was second with a put of 41-7.

Also winning for Covington were the 3,200 relay (Erin Waterfall, Alyssa Angle, Emily Fields, Tara Snipes), 11;00.06; and Tara Snipes, 800, 2:37.96.

BOYS
Team scores: Milton-Union 152.5, Miami East 138, Urbana 102, Covington 71, West Carrollton 65.5, Ansonia 41, Sidney 31, Northwestern 28, Bethel 26.5, Fairlawn 6, Newton .5.

Covington Placers:
3,200 Relay: 4.Covington (Willy Hoffert, Zach Shilt, Dustin Fickert, Aaron Devenport), 9:35.01.
100: 6.Tyler Noffsinger (Covington), 11.88.
800 Relay: 6.Covington (Jeff Zimmerman, Tyler Noffsinger, Trent Tobias, Jacob Wright).
1,600: 3.Willy Hoffert (Covington), 5:10.26;
400 Relay: 8.Covington (Jeff Zimmerman, Trey Stewart, Tyler McDavid, Jacob Wright), 62.91.
800: 4.Dustin Fickert (Covington), 2:19.93.
200: 5.Tyler Noffsinger (Covington), 24.37.
3,200: 3.Willy Hoffert (Covington), 10:59.66; 6.Zach Shilt (Covington), 11:44.13.
1,600 Relay: 4.Covington (Willy Hoffert, Tyler Noffsinger, Dustin Fickert, Aaron Devenport).
Discus: 2. Ben Christian (Covington), 126-0; 5.Sam Christian (Covington), 116-9.
Shot Put: 1. Ben Christian (Covington), 43-5; 2. Sam Christian (Covington), 41-7.

GIRLS RESULTS
Team scores: Urbana 152, Miami East 112, Milton-Union 80.5, Sidney 71, Covington 64, Northwestern 62, Ansonia 42.5, Fairlawn 33, West Carrollton 25, Newton 17.

Covington Placers
3,200 Relay: 1.Covington (Erin Waterfall, Alyssa Angle, Emily Fields, Tara Snipes).
100 Hurdles: 4.Josselyn Tobias (Covington).
100: 7. Rachael Rindler (Covington), 14.38.
800 Relay: 2.Covington (Alyssa Angle, Josselyn Tobias, Rachael Rindler, Haley Reames).
1,600: 4.Tara Snipes (Covington), 7. Emily Fields (Covington), 6:19.50.
400 Relay: 5. Covington (Josselyn Tobias, Rachael Rindler, Haley Reames, Brooke Selanders).
400: 8. Bethany Richards (Covington), 1:13.01.
800: 1.Tara Snipes (Covington), 2:37.96; 4. Alyssa Angle (Covington).
3,200: 5. Emily Fields (Covington), 13:18.85; 8. Erin Waterfall (Covington), 13:48.67.
1,600 Relay: 4. Covington (Alyssa Angle, Tara Snipes, Bethany Richards, Brooke Selanders), 4:35.49.
Discus: 8. Jenna Rindler (Covington), 82-1.
Shot Put: 8. Haleigh Murphy (Covington), 28-7 1-4.

Dustin Fickert competes in the 800 meter run for the Buccs.