Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER TRACK
TRACK RECORDS
2019 TRACK ROSTERS
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
'10 TRACK LINKS
2010 Boys Rosters
2010 Girls Rosters
2009 Boys Rosters
2009 Girls Rosters
2010 TRACK SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
3/27 Lady Tiger Classic A
4/3 Versailles Inv. A
4/9 Miami East A
4/13 Ansonia A
4/16 Fred Durkle TVS A
4/17 PROM --
4/20 County Invite A
4/23 Tiger Relay A
4/27 Stillwater (Vers) A
5/1 Arcanum Quad A
5/4 CMS Invite H
5/7 CHS Invite A
5/13 CCC League A
5/15 CCC League A
5/19 District A
5/22 District A
5/26 Regional A
5/28 Regional A
6/4 State Meet A
6/5 State Meet A
GIRLS 6TH, BOYS 8TH IN COUNTY MEET...
The boys and girls track teams competed at the Miami County Invitational at Miami East High School. The girls took sixth, while the boys came in eighth.

Girls Team Scores: Troy 174, Miami East 123, Tippecanoe 100, Piqua 94, Milton-Union 70, Covington 48, Newton 21, Bethel 14, Troy Christian 10, Bradford 4.

Earning team points for Covington were:
3,200 Relay: 5th. Covington (Erin Waterfall, Alyssa Angle, Emily Fields, Tara Snipes), 10:48.74.

100 Hurdles: 6th. Josselyn Tobias (Covington), 8th. Raquel Brant (Covington), 19.15.

800 Relay: 5th. Covington (Alyssa Angle, Josselyn Tobias, Rachael Rindler, Brooke Selanders).

1,600: 4th. Tara Snipes (Covington), 5:38.46.

400 Relay: 5th. Covington (Josselyn Tobias, Rachael Rindler, Haley Reames, Brooke Selanders), 56.33.

300 Hurdles: 7th. Josselyn Tobias (Covington), 55.60.

800: 2nd. Tara Snipes (Covington), 2:29.11.

3,200: 6th. Emily Fields (Covington), 12:57.29; 7th. Erin Waterfall (Covington), 13:13.14.

1,600 Relay: 4th. Covington (Alyssa Angle, Rachael Rindler, Tara Snipes, Bethany Richards).

Boys Team Scores: Piqua 139, Troy 104, Tippecanoe 103, Milton-Union 89, Bethel 76, Miami East 68, Troy Christian 34, Covington 29, Bradford 21.

Earning team points for Covington were:
3,200 Relay: 5th. Covington, 9:06.76.

800 Relay: 7th. Covington (Jeff Zimmerman, Trent Tobias, Tyler McDavid, Jacob Wright), 1:48.63.

3,200: 6th. William Hoffert (Covington), 10:46.22.

1,600 Relay: 7th. Covington (William Hoffert, Zach Shilt, Dustin Fickert, Aaron Devenport).

High Jump: 6th. Taylor Reams (Covington), 5-6.

Discus; 4th. Sam Christian (Covington).

Shot Put: 2nd. Ben Christian (Covington), 44-4 1-2; 6th.Sam Christian (Covington).

COMPLETE COVINGTON RESULTS:

Women 4x800 Meter Relay - 5 - 10:48.74
Waterfall, Erin - Angle, Alyssa - Fields, Emily - Snipes, Tara

Men 4x800 Meter Relay - 5 - 9:06.76

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
6 - Tobias, Josselyn - 18.62
8 - Brant, Raquel - 19.15
12 - Richards, Bethany - 20.50

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
10 - Reams, Taylor - 18.36
15 - Hicks, Harry - 18.89

Women 100 Meter Dash
16 - Selanders, Brooke - 14.69
21 - Carder, Rachel - 15.02
25 - Snyder, Samantha - 15.87

Men 100 Meter Dash
21 - Reams, Taylor - 12.52
25 - Wright, Jacob - 12.88
27 - Stewart, Trey - 14.29

Women 4x200 Meter Relay - 5 Covington - 2:00.61
Angle, Alyssa - Tobias, Josselyn - Rindler, Rachael - Selanders, Brooke

Men 4x200 Meter Relay - 7 - 1:48.63
Zimmerman, Jeff - Tobias, Trent - McDavid, Tyler - Wright, Jacob

Women 1600 Meter Run
4 - Snipes, Tara - 5:38.46
11 - Fields, Emily - 6:07.54
12 - Waterfall, Erin - 6:16.40

Men 1600 Meter Run
9 - Hoffert, William - 4:56.73
15 - Shilt, Zach - 5:10.20
18 - Fickert, Dustin - 5:24.06

Women 4x100 Meter Relay - 5 - 56.33
Tobias, Josselyn - 168 Rindler, Rachael - Reames, Haley - Selanders, Brooke

Men 4x100 Meter Relay - 9 - 52.87
Zimmerman, Jeff - Stewart, Trey - McDavid, Tyler - Wright, Jacob

Women 400 Meter Dash
11 - Richards, Bethany - 1:10.57
13 - Selanders, Brooke - 1:11.71
18 - Reames, Haley - 1:14.64

Men 400 Meter Dash
15 - Devenport, Aaron - 58.94
16 - Tobias, Trent - 1:00.36
23 - Reames, Taylor - 1:04.67

Women 300 Meter Hurdles
7 - Tobias, Josselyn - 55.60
15 - Brant, Raquel - 59.64

Men 300 Meter Hurdles
18 - Spade, Kody - 49.19
20 - Hicks, Harry - 51.80

Women 800 Meter Run
2 - Snipes, Tara - 2:29.11
10 - Angle, Alyssa - 2:41.70
16 - Cecil, Kayleigh - 2:54.63

Men 800 Meter Run
10 - Fickert, Dustin - 2:13.41
16 - Devenport, Aaron - 2:18.66

Women 200 Meter Dash
9 - Rindler, Rachael - 29.18
15 - Reames, Haley -30.81
19 - Carder, Rachel - 31.63

Men 200 Meter Dash
13 - Meyer, Jordy - 24.41
18 - Hale, Teddy - 26.42
19 - Tobias, Trent - 26.44

Women 3200 Meter Run
6 - Fields, Emily - 12:57.29
7 - Waterfall, Erin - 13:13.14

Men 3200 Meter Run
6 - Hoffert, William - 10:46.22
12 - Shilt, Zach - 11:07.17

Women 4x400 Meter Relay - 4 - 4:25.00
Angle, Alyssa - Rindler, Rachael - 412 Snipes, Tara - Richards, Bethany

Men 4x400 Meter Relay - 7 - 3:54.36
Hoffert, William - Shilt, Zach - Fickert, Dustin - Devenport, Aaron

Event 26 Men High Jump
6 - Reams, Taylor - 5-06.00
10 - Spade, Kody - J5-06.00
14 - Meyer, Jordy - J5-04.00

Women Long Jump
11 - Snyder, Samantha - 11-07.50
13 - Snyder, Anna - 11-07.00

Men Long Jump
17 - Hale, Teddy - 16-08.25
22 - Zimmerman, Jeff - 15-03.50
24 - Wright, Jacob - 14-05.50

Women Discus Throw
5 - Rindler, Jenna - 88-11
12 - Murphy, Haleigh - 72-11
24 - Blanton, Jordan - 39-10

Men Discus Throw
4 - Christian, Sam - 133-03
9 - Christian, Ben - 110-11
17 - Reck, Matt - 90-00

Women Shot Put
6 - Murphy, Haleigh - 28-03.75
11 - Rindler, Jenna - 25-00.50
24 - Blanton, Jordan - 15-11.75

Men Shot Put
2 - Christian, Ben - 44-04.50
6 - Christian, Sam - 41-07.00
18 - Minnich, Cody - 32-11.50

Men Pole Vault
10 - Tobias, Trent - J10-00.00

Freshman Jacob Wright heads toward the finish line in the 100 meter dash.