Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
BUCCANEER XC
GIRLS XC HISTORY
BOYS XC HISTORY
GRADUATION
HALL OF FAME
SMITH FIELD
BUCCS RADIO
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
CROSS COUNTRY LINKS
2020 Cross Country Teams
2019 Cross Country Teams
2018 Cross Country Teams
2017 Cross Country Teams
2016 Cross Country Teams
2015 Cross Country Teams
2014 Cross Country Teams
2013 Cross Country Teams
2012 Boys Cross Country
2012 Girls Cross Country
2011 Boys Cross Country
2011 Girls Cross Country
2010 Boys Cross Country
2010 Girls Cross Country
2009 Boys Cross Country
2009 Girls Cross Country
2008 Boys Cross Country
2008 Girls Cross Country
2007 Boys Cross Country
2007 Girls Cross Country
2006 Girls Roster/Schedule
2006 Boys Roster/Schedule
'20 CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE
DATE OPPONENT W/L
8/29 Bob Schul Invite A
9/5 Covington Inv. H
9/12 Bearcat Inv. A
9/19 Graham Inv. A
9/26 Covington Inv. H
10/3 County Meet A
10/10 Coldwater Inv. A
10/17 CCC League @ NT A
10/24 District A
10/31 Regional A
11/7 State A
'20 CROSS COUNTRY LINKS
MEET THE TEAM...
BUCCS SHINE IS 7TH ANNUAL HOME INVITE...
The Covington high school and junior high cross country teams had a big day at the 7th Annual Covington Eagles Invitational on Saturday.

The Rench brothers Avery (left) and Aiden (right) push each other toward the finish line.

SEPTEMBER 5, 2020 - COVINGTON
Covington hosted the seventh annual Buccaneer FOE 3998 Invitational at the Covington Fraternal of Eagles Picnic Grounds on Saturday.

And even with the restrictions in place to combat the Covid-19 Pandemic, the morning was extremely successful for all who competed.

Covington’s high school boys overcame injuries to two of its runners to finish runner-up to Arcanum by one point. Senior Bennett Welborn won the individual title with a time of 16:54.00, while freshman Asher Long crossed the line in sixth with a time of 18:53.10.

The high school girls finished 5th in the team standing and were led by freshman Johanna Welborn, who finished seventh in the time of 22:15.20. Senior Allie Garman put together a strong race to finish 13th in the time of 22:44.70.

The junior high boys team won the team title with 61 points as Tanner Palsgrove led the way by finishing second in the time of 12:10.70. Preston King and Beck Wilson finished in the top 15 as King ran a 12:27.4 to take 12th and Wilson finished 14th in the time of 12:39.7.

The junior high girls only had three runners compete on the day, so they weren’t eligible for a team title. But, those three runners ran very will - all finishing in the top 25. Eliza Long won the race in a title of 13:01.3, while Makayla Vandorhorst finished 20th in the time of 17:45.0 and Kylie Brown finished 24th in the time of 18:58.9.

COVINGTON BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
1. Bennett Welborn - 16:54.00
6. Asher Long - 18:00.10
15. Owen Boehringer - 18:53.30
19. Tyler Alexander - 19:04.50
26. Devin Brummitt - 19:23.50
48. Drew Gessner - 20:46.60
54. Avery Rench - 21:14.30
56. Ayden Rench - 21:15.60
60. Carson Taylor - 21:47.00
65. Gavin Fraley - 22:27.30
79. Jaden Barhorst - 24:12.10
80. Andrew Rose - 24:26.70

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1. Arcanum - 59
2. Covington - 60
3. Bethel - 79
4. Milton-Union - 95
5. Miami East - 110
6. Graham - 128
7. Franklin Monroe - 136
8. Tri-Village - 221

The Lady Buccs cross country team sprints out of the starting line.

COVINGTON GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
7. Johanna Welborn - 22:15.20
13. Allie Garman - 22:44.70
34. Taylor Meyer - 27:06.60
42. Summer Anderson - 28:34.90
44. Ella White - 29:71.70
45. Emily Schafer - 30:48.50
46. Audrey Tobe - 31:41.00
49. Yelena Weaver - 37:37.60

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Arcanum - 45
2. Milton-Union - 49
3. Miami East - 67
4. Franklin Monroe - 103
5. Covington - 111
6. Bethel - 120

Tanner Palsgrove finished second in the junior high boys race.

COVINGTON JUNIOR HIGH BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
2. Tanner Palsgrove - 12:10.7
12. Preston King - 12:27.4
14. Beck Wilson - 12:39.7
26. Brogen Angle - 13:20.9
27. Rowen Isaacs - 13:25.7
31. Avery Gooding - 13:48.1
32. Caleb Ryman - 13:56.3
33. Kent Welborn - 13:59.9
39. Colt Williams - 14:27.5
40. Noah Chaney - 14:28.7
55. Clay Harris - 15:51.3
56. Isaac Angle - 15:56.5
58. Wyatt Parker - 16:22.5
63. Brock Gessner - 17:40.1
64. Zaq Steele - 17:42.9
68. Owen Miller - 19:15.5
70. Will Hand - 24:12.4

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Covington - 61
2. Graham - 70
3. Arcanum - 71
4. Franklin Monroe - 85
5. Miami East - 122
6. Milton-Union - 145
7. Bethel - 153

Eliza Long won the junior high girls race.

COVINGTON JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
1. Elyza Long - 13:01.3
20. Makayla Vanderhorst - 17:45.0
24. Kylie Brown - 18:58.9

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Graham - 27
2. Greenon - 36
3. Milton-Union - 63
4. Arcanum - 101